Calendar

Jan
1
Tue
Bay Criteriums
Jan 1 – Jan 3 all-day
Gold Coast New Year’s Day Criterium @ Luke Harrop Memorial Criterium Circuit
Jan 1 @ 1:20 pm – 6:15 pm

The Gold Coast Cycling Club is pleased to once again host its traditional New Year’s Day Criterium. What a way to get the heart pumping in 2019!

Race Schedule:

1:20pm – Juniors – 20 minutes & 2 laps
(This grade is intended for younger juniors, e.g. U9-U13s. However, novice U15s can also race within this grade and dependent upon numbers, two grades can be formed to race concurrently, the Junior B race then shortened to 15 minutes & 2 laps. Capable and competitive U15s and U17s can ride in an appropriate senior grade A-D.)

1:45pm – D Grade – 40 minutes & 2 laps

2:30pm – C Grade – 50 minutes & 2 laps

3:30pm – B Grade – 60 minutes & 2 laps

4:40pm – A Grade – 75 minutes & 2 laps

Registration on the day, opens 30 minutes before each grade of racing.

Jan
4
Fri
Road National Championships
Jan 4 – Jan 8 all-day
Jan
9
Wed
Junior & Masters State Track Championships @ Anna Meares Velodrome
Jan 9 – Jan 13 all-day
Jan
10
Thu
Women’s Tour Down Under
Jan 10 – Jan 13 all-day
Jan
11
Fri
National Junior Track Series South Australia
Jan 11 – Jan 12 all-day
Jan
15
Tue
Tour Down Under
Jan 15 – Jan 20 all-day
Jan
19
Sat
Muzz @ Murrarrie Recreation Reserve
Jan 19 @ 6:45 am – 9:30 am

Start Times

A Grade 6.45am

B Grade 7.40am

Masters B Grade 7.40am

C Grade 8.20am

D Grade 8.20am

Junior Development 8.30am

Please check the Balmoral Cycling Club website or facebook page for any changes as occasionally racing may be a different format.

Gradings need to be confirmed with Gino Cornacchia (club handicapper) prior to race day

Ph: 0418 737 671
Balmoral.Management+Handicapper@gmail.com

 

Jan
20
Sun
Ipswich CC Combine @ Synergy Park
Jan 20 @ 7:00 am

Visiting Senior Riders$12.00

Ipswich Senior Members$6.00

Juniors racing Seniors (U15-U19)$6.00

 

 

Jan
24
Thu
Elite & U19 State Track Championships @ Anna Meares Velodrome
Jan 24 – Jan 27 all-day